2018

August Bagg
Village Valley, CA
Grade 11
MPulse Musical Theatre Workshop

Scholarship sponsored by Supporters of the
Anthony Quinn Foundation

Kate Fitzgerald
Warwick, RI
Grade 11
NYU Steinhardt Summer Study in Music Theater

Scholarship sponsored by
Joan & Paul Sorensen

Devan DeLugo
Southlake, TX
Grade 11
S.T.A.T.E @ Penn State University

Malcolm Grear Memorial Scholarship

Julia Giordano
Waxhaw, NC
Grade 11
Chicago College of Performing Arts:  Music Composition

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron

Audrey Kim
Berwyn, PA
Grade 10
University of Iowa:  Young Writers' Studio

Scholarship sponsored by
Sean & Delia Quinn

Adam Katz
Cupertino, CA
Grade 11
Tisch Summer High School Program:  Theatre

Scholarship sponsored by Sylvia Golden

Joanna Lau
Roslyn Heights, NY
Grade 11
Boston University
Tanglewood Institute:  Young Artists Orchestra

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron

Freedom Martin
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
The British American Drama Academy, Midsummer Conservatory Program:  Acting

Scholarship sponsored by Benedict Silverman Foundation

Ellery Stocker
Corte Madera, CA
Grade 10
California State Summer School for the Arts:  Animation  

Scholarship sponsored by Janet Hadley

Robert Timberline
Richmond, VA
Grade 11
Carnegie Mellon Pre-College Art Program, PA

Scholarship sponsored by
Raul Avalos &
Joanne Sisk Family

Nicaya Wiley
Webster Groves, MO
Grade 11
Ailey Summer Intensive-The Ailey School, NYC

Scholarship sponsored by Schreck Rose Dapello Adams Berlin & Dunham LLP

Stephanie Yen
Beachwood, OH
Grade 10
Credo Oberlin, Instrumental Chamber Music, OH

Scholarship sponsored by Supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation

Erik Zou
Lexington, MA
Grade 11
Art Institue of Chicago - SAIC Summer Residency

Scholarship sponsored by
Liz & Joe Marconi

 

2017

Hailey Couto
Tiverton, RI
Grade 11
Maine College of Art Pre-College Summer Program, Painting

Scholarship sponsored by Joan & Paul Sorensen

Adam Gross
Cape Coral, FL
Grade 11
NYU Tisch Summer High School Drama Program

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron

Julian Houston
Arlington, VA
Grade 11
Painting Boot Camp for Teens with Liz Beard & Kevin Muller Cisneros  

Scholarship sponsored by supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation

Jocelyn Leuenberger
Bridgewater, MA
Grade 9
Young Writers Workshop of the University of Virginia

Scholarship sponsored by Joanne Sisk & Raul Avalos

 

David Lopena
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Nashville Ballet Summer Intensive    

Malcolm Grear Memorial Scholarship

 

Sarina Marone
Vineland, NJ
Grade 11

Eastern Music Camp, Colgate University  

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron

Dallas Noble
Hopewell, NJ
Grade 11
Aspen Music Festival:  Violin

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron

Terrance Matthews
Santa Fe, NM
Grade 10
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Scholarship sponsored by Liz & Joe Marconi

Esmelki Nunez
Bronx, NY
Grade 12
Maine Media Workshop:  Creative Producing for Young Filmmakers

Scholarship sponsored by Paul & Dona Burke

Katie Yeomans
Franklin, TN
Grade 11
 Florida State University, Summer Music Theatre Intensive  

Lin-Manuel Miranda Honorary Scholarship

 
 

2016

Zoe Dongas
Nashville, TN
Grade 11
High School Performing Arts Summer Conservatory at The American Musical & Dramatic Academy: Vocal

Scholarship sponsored by Sandra Van den Broek

Sophia Drapeau
Phoenix, AZ
Grade 11
 National High School Institute at Northwestern University, Theatre Arts Division

Malcolm Grear Memorial Scholarship sponsored by supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation
 

Benjamin Pluska
Raleigh, NC
Grade 10
 University of North Carolina School of the Arts, Summer Drama Intensive

Evelyn Cormier Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Troy Finn & Keith Doucet
 

Steven Rosario
Providence, RI
Grade 10
Trinity Repertory Company: Young Actors Summer Institute

Scholarship sponsored by Joan & Paul Sorensen
 

Hannah Rose
Discovery Bay, CA
Grade 11
The Boston Conservatory Musical Theatre Dance Intensive

Scholarship sponsored by Joanne Sisk & Raul Avalos

Samantha Rossow
Bettendorf, IA
Grade 11
Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design: Pre-College Program: Advanced Studio Concepts

Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends

Alexander Roy
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Joffrey Trainee Program: Ballet

Scholarship sponsored by Erich Rhynhart & Friends
 

Erin Stoodley
Ventura, CA
Grade 12
The Kenyon Review Young Writers Workshop

Edward James Olmos Honorary Scholarship sponsored by the Friends of the Anthony Quinn Foundation
 

Alexander Trufanov
Moscow, Russia
Grade 12
The National Symphony Orchestra National Trustees’ Summer Music Institute at the Kennedy Center

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron
 

Lewis Zou
Solon, OH
Grade 10
2016 Southeastern Piano Festival

Philip G. Stanley Memorial Scholarship sponsored by George McCarron
 

 
 

2015

Jacques Agbobly*
Chicago, IL
Grade 11

Parsons, New School for Design
Visual Arts: Textile and Apparel Design

*Scholarship sponsored by Nanci & Robert DeRobbio

Marianna Faith Anderson*
Yukon, OK
Grade 12
Oklahoma Film Institute
Media Arts: Film

*Larry King Honorary Scholarship

Varsha Appaji*
Plano, TX
Grade 10
 Chinmaya Naada Bindu: Monsoon Music Intensive
Performing Arts:  Classical Indian Vocalist

*Estela Goldsmith Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Raoul and Leticia De La Sota

Chloe Beatty*
Winston Salem, NC
Grade 10
 Joffrey South: Jazz/Contemporary Dance
Performing Arts: Dance

*Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends

Monet Beatty*
Winston Salem, NC
Grade 11
 Joffrey South:  Jazz/Contemporary Dance
Performing Arts:: Dance

*Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends

Amanda Black*
Sherborn, MA
Grade 11
Houston Ballet’s Summer Intensive
Performing Arts: Ballet

*Scholarship sponsored by Liz & Joe Marconi

Natalie Carioti*
Mount Prospect, IL
Grade 11
Carnegie Mellon University: Summer Pre-College Drama Program
Performing Arts: Musical Theatre

*Scholarship sponsored by Paul & Dona Burke

Mairead Dambruch* 
Milton, MA
Grade 11
Rhode Island School of Design, Pre College Summer Program
Visual Arts & Design:  Drawer/Painter

*Scholarship sponsored by Joan & Paul Sorensen

Aidan Forster*
Taylors, SC
Grade 9
Summer Academy Program at the South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities  
Literary Arts:  Fiction and Poetry

*Claudia Gerber Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Troy Finn & Keith Doucet

Lewis Greenstein*
Seattle, WA
Grade 10
Pratt Fine Arts Center: Bronze Casting
Visual Arts:  Sculpture

*Scholarship sponsored by Tom Roberts

Charlotte Howard*
Rhinebeck, NY
Grade 10
New Hampshire Institute of Art Pre-College Summer Program
Visual Arts & Design Applicants:  Photographer

*Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends

Anna Schmidt*
Shawnee, KS
Grade 11
 Houston Ballet Summer Intensive: 
Performing Arts: Ballet

*Scholarship sponsored by Sandra Van den Broek

Lindsey Sharpe *
Duluth, GA
Grade 12
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Performing Arts:  Cellist

*Jean DiBona Honorary Scholarship sponsored by Vin DiBona

Kang Min Shin*
Cresskill, NJ  
Grade: 10  
Aspen Music Festival and School
Performing Arts:  Instrumental: Classical Guitar

*Scholarship sponsored by supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation

Sylvani Starchild-St. Clair*
Eugene, OR
Grade 10
Joffrey Ballet, Chicago, International Summer Dance Intensive
Performing Arts:  Ballet

*Scholarship sponsored by Erich Rhynhart & Friends

Rachel Yi*
Simpsonville, SC
Grade 9
Heifetz International Music Institute
Performing Arts Applicants:  Violinist

*Scholarship sponsored by supporters of the Anthony Quinn Foundation

2014

Joe Broom
McLean, VA
Grade 11
Menlo Summer Brass Institute Performing Arts: Music

Magdalena Elizabeth Ford
Raleigh, NC
Grade 10
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Performing Arts: Drama

Arianna Gardiner
Oakland, CA
Grade 10
New York Conservatory for Dramatic Arts
Performing Arts: Theatre

Willie Grear
Wakefield, RI
Grade 11
NYU Summer Jazz Improvisational Workshop: Jazz Improvisation and Theory
Performing Arts: Music
 

Sydney Harris*
Yonkers, NY
Grade 11
Bel Canto Institute Florence, Italy
Performing Arts: Classical Voice & Italian Language


*Richard Carbotti Memorial Scholarship sponsored by family and friends
 

Moscelyne ParkeHarrison
Saratoga Springs, NY
Grade 11
Ballet Austin Senior Summer Intensive
Performing Arts: Dance

Greer Hutchison
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Hubbard Street Dance
Performing Arts: Dance

Yong-hun Kim
Chapel Hill, NC
Grade 11
Lamar Stringfield Music Camp
Performing Arts: Music

Ashlyn Lund
Mooresville, NC
Grade 11
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Visual Arts: Drawing and Design, Sculpture

Kahari Moore
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Houston Ballet Academy
Performing Arts: Ballet

India Murphy
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
Rhode Island School of Design
Visual Arts: Painting

MacKenzie Kade Patrick
Mooresville, NC
Grade 11
Savannah College of Art and Design
Pre-College: Rising Star: Visual Arts

Abigail Lee Quarles
Marietta, GA
Grade 11
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Performing Arts: Dance

Aidan Weaver
Asheville, NC
Grade 11
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Visual Arts: Filmaking

 

2013

Caldwell Butler
Mercersburg, PA
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Filmmaking
University of North Carolina School for the Arts Summer Program

Rose Bud Doetsch
Lake Bluff, IL
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Painting
Pre-College Art Lab at the Kansas City Art Institute

Imani English
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Dance
Hubbard Street Summer Intensive

Laura Finney
Washington, DC
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Dance
Ellison Ballet Sumer Intensive

Alexandria Gilbert
Kansas City, MO
Grade 10
VISUAL ARTS: Drawing and Painting
Pre-College Art Lab at the Kansas City Art Institute

Lena Goodson
York, PA
Grade 10
PERFORMING ARTS: Double Bass
Boston University Tanglewood Institute: Young Artist Orchestra

Olivia Holladay
Marietta, GA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Violin
Interharmony Music Festival

Justin Lee
Duluth, GA
Grade 10
PERFORMING ARTS: Violin
The Summer String Camp program, Atlanta

Alexander Peifer
Chicago, IL
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Fashion
RISD Pre-College Summer Program

Isabella Pezzulo
Lake Worth, FL
Grade 10
VISUAL ARTS: Painting
Cow House Studios Art on the Farm Program

Caroline Scott
Skillman, NJ
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Theatre
National High School Institute at Northwestern University, Theater Division

Isabella Saraceni
Newtown, CT
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Drawing
Alfred University Pre-College Summer Program

In Hae Yap
New York, NY
Stuyvesant High School
Grade 10
PERFORMING ARTS: Violin
Manhattan School of Music, NYC

 

2012

Brandon Hou
Norcross, GA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Violin/Piano
Franklin Pond Chamber Music

Evan Kinnane
Tiverton, RI
Grade 10
PERFORMING ARTS: Acting/Musical Theater
The Boston Conservatory Music Theater Dance Intensive

Gregory LaRosa
Downingtown, PA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Percussion
Boston University Tanglewood Institute: Young Artists Orchestra and Percussion Workshop

Megan Lee
Hudson, OH
Grade 9
PERFORMING ARTS: Piano
Pre-College Division of the Cleveland Institute of Music: Summer Sonata Program

Tsukumo Tina Niwa
Fort Lee, NJ
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Oboe
Boston University Tanglewood Institute: Oboe Workshop

Erica Ogihara
Pinecrest, FL
Grade 9
PERFORMING ARTS: Cello
Boston University Tanglewood Institute: Young Artists Orchestra

Amber Romano
Johnston, RI
Grade 12
PERFORMING ARTS: Ballet
The Brookline Ballet School Youth Ballet Program, Level 7

Anna Sherman
Wakefield, RI
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Painting/Illustration
Rhode Island School of Design, Continuing Education, Young Artists Program, Painting Studio

Wickliffe Simmons
Atlanta, GA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS: Cello
Meadowmount School of Music of Society for Strings, Inc.

Emilie Sommers
Albuquerque, NM
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Photography and Printmaking
Sam Fox School of Art & Design at Washington University in St. Louis, Portfolio Plus Program

Jordan Towle
Wakefield, RI
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS: Painting/Illustration
Rhode Island School of Design, Continuing Education, Art Studio

 

2011

Nicolette Greene
West Greenwich, RI
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS
The Nutmeg Conservatory for the Arts; Torrington, CT

Sara Morales
Providence, RI
Grade 11
VISUAL ARTS & DESIGN
Rhode Island School of Design Pre-College Summer Program; Providence, RI

Melvin Matos
Providence, RI
Grade 12
MEDIA ARTS
Pratt Institute Pre-College Summer Program; NY, NY

Tyler Murgo
Bristol, RI
Grade 11
MEDIA ARTS
Rhode Island School of Design Pre-College Summer Program; Providence, RI

Ramsay Pope
Jamaica Plain, MA
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS
London Cultural Connections Program; London, UK

William Valles
Barrington, RI
Grade 11
PERFORMING ARTS
Trinity Repertory Young Actors Summer Institute; Prov., RI